This website is using cookies
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x

Conditions of Use


License Agreement    Terms And Conditions    Privacy Policy    Copyright Notice   

View Printable Version




EuroABS Limited

Protecting the Personal Data of our Clients and Suppliers

EuroABS Limited (“EuroABS” or “we” or “us”) takes very seriously the privacy of personal data belonging to the people we do business with. We take appropriate safety measures to protect the privacy of your personal data.

Personal data means any information that could be used to identify an individual person.

We collect and use only as much personal data as we need for our business purposes. The types of personal data that we collect are:

names
job titles
contact details, including email addresses and telephone numbers
account login details for use on our system, including your username and password

How we obtain your personal data

You, or your employer (a colleague), might provide your personal data to EuroABS in one or more of the following circumstances:

1. when registering to use EuroABS’ services (we will ask for certain personal data fields to be completed on our website or request information by email)
2. when entering into a contract with EuroABS
3. when you, or your employer, provide services to EuroABS
4. when you give your contact details to a member of EuroABS (in the form of a business card or via other medium)
5. when you contact EuroABS in writing, by post, email or via our website

We may also obtain your personal information where it is available in the public domain, from lawful public sources.

How we use your personal data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

1. to facilitate communications with you and your employer in the course of our business dealings with your organisation;
2. to check that our clients are genuine and to prevent fraud;
3. (where necessary) to check that you and/or your employer are appropriately qualified to receive EuroABS’ services;
4. to notify you about EuroABS’ services;
5. to take payment from you or make payment to you;
6. to help answer any questions or queries you may have.

Sharing information

We will keep your personal data confidential and will not share it with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

we need to provide it to regulatory authorities or insurance or fraud prevention agencies for fraud prevention or detection purposes or where we are otherwise required by law, or by a regulatory authority, to disclose your personal data;
we share it with parties that provide services to us and who are under obligation to keep the information confidential;
we may provide it to any party to which we transfer our rights and duties under any agreement with you or your employer.

We do not transfer your personal data to outside the European Economic Area.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep personal data only for as long as we need to for the purposes set out in this policy. We regularly review the personal data that we hold and dispose of personal data that we no longer need for these purposes.

Your rights in relation to the personal information about you that is held by EuroABS

You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to personal information that we hold about you.

Subject Access Request

You are entitled to ask us for details about the personal data about you that we hold. We will respond to such a request promptly, and certainly within one month of receipt, setting out details of the information about you that we hold, including:

the source(s) from which we acquired the information;
the purposes for which we process the information; and
any persons or entities with whom we share the information.

Right to Rectification

You are entitled to require us to correct any inaccurate personal data that we hold concerning you.

Right to Erasure

You are entitled to ask us to erase your personal data. If you notify us that we must erase your personal data, we will do so without undue delay, unless we have compelling, lawful reasons not to.

Right to Restriction of Processing

Subject to exemptions, you have the right to require us to restrict our processing of your personal data where one of the following applies:

you have contested the accuracy of the personal data and its accuracy has not yet been verified;
the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and instead request restriction of its use;
we no longer need the personal data for our processing purposes but it is required by you for the purpose of making or defending legal claims; or
you have objected to the processing of your personal data and verification that we have legal grounds that override your objections is pending.

Notification about Rectification or Erasure of Personal Data or Restriction of Processing

In the event of any rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data, we will notify each recipient to whom your personal data has been disclosed unless it is not possible to do so or would involves disproportionate effort. We will provide you with information of those recipients at your request.

Right to Data Portability

In some circumstances, you have the right to receive from us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, your personal data that you have provided to us, and to transfer that data to a third party at your discretion.

Right to Object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your personal situation, to the processing of your personal data. If you do so, we will stop processing that personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the purposes of making or defending legal claims.

Right to not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing

EuroABS does not make decisions based solely on automated processing.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please help us to do this by notifying us promptly of changes to your personal information.

How to Contact EuroABS about your Personal Data

If:

you have any questions about the personal data that EuroABS holds about you;
you have any questions about how EuroABS deals with personal data;
you wish to invoke one or more of your rights under the GDPR outlined above; or
you have a complaint about our use of your personal information,

please write to the EuroABS Data Protection Team. Contact details:

Data Protection Team
EuroABS Limited
4 Rectory Lane
Sidcup,
Kent
DA14 4QE

dataprotection@euroabs.com

Complaint to Supervisory Authority

If we cannot resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (Telephone: 01625 545745 or 0303 123 1113).

Changes to this Policy

EuroABS will regularly review this policy and may change and update it as we consider appropriate. However, we will not significantly change how we use your personal information without your consent.



View Printable Version